Have a question?

Enter your information and question below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

M.Ed. Course Offerings

SUMMER SESSION 2015

Summer I May 18- July 1
Summer II July 6 - Aug. 21

Course #

Title

Credits

Day & Time

Room

Instructor

Prerequisites

*EDU 551-OL

Inclusive Education for Students with Special Needs

3

Summer I

Strictly Online

(May 18 – July 1)

Learning House

Moodle

Theresa Hoover

None

*EDU 552-OL

Best Practices and Effective Teaching

3

Summer I

Strictly Online

(May 18 – July 1)

Learning House Moodle

Janet Foor

None

*EDU 535-OL

Standards Aligned Systems (SAS)


3

Summer II

Strictly Online

(July 6 – Aug 21)

Learning House Moodle

Scott Schoenberger

None

*EDU 531

Contemporary Issues in Education

3

TBD

Summer I

(May 18 – July 1)

Adams County

Loc. GASD

Dr. Shelly Lappi

None

*EDU 554

Formal and Informal Classroom Assessment

3

TBD

Summer I

(May 18 – July 1)

Adams County

Loc. GASD

Donna Kluck

None

*EDU 532

Education Perspectives in a Diverse Society

3

TBD

Summer I

(May 18 – July 1)

Bellefonte SD

Loc. TBD

Michelle Saylor

None

*EDU 553

Technology Integration for the Classroom

3

TBD

Summer I

(May 18 – July 1)

Big Spring SD

Loc. TBD

Brandie Shatto

None

*EDU 551

Inclusive Education for Students with Special Needs

3

TBD

Summer I

(May 18 – July 1)

Central Fulton Area SD Cohort

Loc. TBD

Ginger Thompson

None

*EDU 548

Reading in the Content Areas

3

TBD

Summer I

(May 18 – July 1)

Chambersburg Area SD

#1

Loc TBD

Lindsay Breslin

None

*EDU 535

Standards Aligned Systems (SAS)

3

TBD

Summer I

(May 18 – July 1)

Chambersburg Area SD

#2

Loc TBD

Scott Schoenberger

None

*EDU 551

Inclusive Education for Students with Special Needs

3

TBD

Summer I

(May 18 – July 1)

Gettysburg Area SD

Loc TBD

Kelly Dewees

None

*EDU 554

Formal and Informal Classroom Assessment

3

TBD

Summer I

(May 18 – July 1)

Greencastle Area SD

Loc TBD

Gerald Crable

None

*EDU 551

Inclusive Education for Students with Special Needs

3

TBD

Summer II

(July 6 – Aug 21)

Greencastle Area SD

Loc TBD

Peggy Crider

None

*EDU 535

Standards Aligned Systems

3

TBD

Summer I

(May 18 – July 1)

Huntingdon County

Loc TBD

Patricia Wargo

None

*EDU 553

Technology Integration for the Classroom

3

TBD

Summer I

(May 18 – July 1)

Juniata County

Loc TBD

Robert St. Clair, Jr.

None

*EDU 553

Technology Integration for the Classroom

3

TBD

Summer I

(May 18 – July 1)

Red Lion SD

Loc TBD

Samantha Smith

None

*EDU 531

Contemporary Issues in Education

3

TBD

Summer I

(May 18 – July 1)

Red Lion SD

Loc TBD

Tim Smith

None

*EDU 553

Technology Integration for the Classroom

3

TBD

Summer I

(May 18 – July 1)

Shippensburg SD

Loc TBD

?

None

*EDU 535

Standards Aligned Systems (SAS)

3

TBD

Summer I

(May 18 – July 1)

Southern Fulton SD

Loc TBD

Dana Baker

None

*EDU 531

Contemporary Issues in Education

3

TBD

Summer I

(May 18 – July 1)

Tuscarora SD

Loc TBD

Rodney Benedick

None

*EDU 553

Technology Integration for the Classroom

3

TBD

Summer I

(May 18 - July 1)

Washington County #3

Loc TBD

Stephanie Hannah

None

*EDU 535

Standards Aligned Systems

3

TBD

Summer I

(May 18 – July 1)

Waynesboro SD #1

Loc TBD

Rita Sterner Hine / Wendy Royer

None

*EDU 553

Technology Integration for the Classroom

3

TBD

Summer I

(May 18 – July 1)

Waynesboro SD #2

Loc TBD

Chris Barnabei

None

*EDU 531

INDEPENDENT STUDY

for Rebecca Shertzer

Contemporary Issues in Education

3

TBD

Summer II

(July 6 – Aug 21

Juniata County

Lori Boyd

None