Lester_101813_0674.jpg

Scholarships

Scholarships play a key role in the financial aid offered to more than 95 percent of Wilson College students. Many of these endowments and funds exist because of the generosity of our alumnae, their families and friends of the college.

Scholarships make a significant difference in our ability to attract new students, retain accomplished scholars and increase Wilson's capacity to prepare students well for the complex world they face upon graduation.

Students do not need to complete a separate application for most of the scholarships listed below.
Students who file a FASFA and meet specific qualifications will be considered for these awards.  Only the Competitive Scholarships require a separate application.
 

Scholarship Type

Education
  • Carrie Westfall McCormick Scholarship (preference given to students preparing to teach)
  • Class of 1952 Scholarship in Liberal Arts, Sciences and Education (for first-time or transfer student pursuing teacher certification in these fields)
  • Suzanne Hodgson Gottling ’56 Scholarship Endowment
Financial Need

(* denotes student must be of good academic achievement)

  • Abraham and Mary Cohen Jacobs Scholarship*
  • Allfirst Bank Scholarship* (now M&T Bank)
  • Arline E. Shannon Scholarship Endowment*
  • A.K. Wright Scholarship*
  • AICUP Scholarship - UPS*
  • Carrie Westfall McCormick Scholarship (* and preference given to students preparing to teach)
  • Class of 1954 Memorial Scholarship*
  • Class of 1905 in memory of Mabel Gallagher Wilson*
  • Class of 1950 Scholarship Endowment*
  • Dr. Carl E. Seifert Memorial Scholarship (* and preference for women students who have interest in French or Latin)
  • Elizabeth and Lawrence Dunlap Scholarship (* and preference given to students applying from Lancaster Day School)
  • Ella May Coover Logan Scholarship*
  • The Ester L. Saanum and Julian E. Jensen Memorial Scholarship*
  • Fannie W. and W. Stanford Hilton Scholarship*
  • Marguerite McGregor ’51 Scholarship Endowment*
  • Peter and Sara Jo Mazur Scholarship*
  • Veronica Storey Rollka Memorial Scholarship*
Foreign Languages
  • The Marjorie Adair ’48 and Richard H. Parsons Scholarship Endowment (preference given to a U.S. citizen/student taking languages)
  • Mary Belle McElwain – Class of 1898-Scholarship
  • Nancy Jane Criswell – Class of 1889-Scholarship
Foreign Languages
  • The Marjorie Adair ’48 and Richard H. Parsons Scholarship Endowment (preference given to a U.S. citizen/student taking languages)
  • Mary Belle McElwain – Class of 1898-Scholarship
  • Nancy Jane Criswell – Class of 1889-Scholarship
History and Political Science
  • Charlotte I. Davison ’63 History Scholarship
  • Dorothy E. and Leroy Straight Scholarship
  • Julia Dunn Howells ’37 Scholarship
Science Scholarships
  • Eleanor Lowe Leaman and William G. Leaman Jr., M.D., Scholarship
  • The Janet Hess Garis ’48 Scholarship for Science
  • Peggy Hurst ’46 Memorial Scholarship (preference for student in sophomore or junior year majoring in chemistry, physics, biology or mathematics)
  • Scholarship to Enhance Biology and Chemistry Learning and Research (SEBCLAR)
  • Viola Ohler ’35 and William H. Phillips Scholarship Endowment (preference given to full-time residential students majoring in mathematics or chemistry)
Study Abroad - Global Citizenship Initiative ─ International Students
  • Charlotte Klein Swaim Scholarship Endowment
  • CV Starr Scholarship Endowment
  • Elizabeth Swain Havens Scholarship
  • Elizabeth Titzel Scholarship
  • Global Scholarship Endowment
  • Global Student Exchange Scholarship
  • The Hagop Bogigian Scholarship (women of Armenian descent are eligible)
  • Howard and Elizabeth Guest Endowment for Cross Cultural Understanding
  • Helen L. and Edmund B. Redington and Mary Redington Galbraith Scholarship
  • International Scholarships
  • Lucy A. Bremmer ’51 Global Citizenship Service Learning Award Endowment
  • Patricia W. Telkins ’63 and Stephen Telkins Int'l Scholarship (preference for international students or students with interest in international affairs)
  • Mary McKnight Richards – Class of 1897-Memorial Fund
  • The Varter Bogigian Derarian Scholarship
  • Thomas and Peggy Hyde - for Spanish
  • Robert M and Brenda Ashton Aiken - to Italy for art study
Mathematics
  • C. Davison ’47 Mathematics Scholarship Endowment
Music
  • Belle Snyder Criswell Scholarship
  • Eydth Thompson Voice Memorial Scholarship
  • Louise Collier Musical Scholarship Endowment
  • Margaret Wilson Philips Scholarship
  • Mabel I. Bashore Scholarship
Women with Children Scholarships
  • Elizabeth Patterson Weitzel ’10 Scholarship Endowment
  • Elizabeth Van Blarcom Shirk ’49 Scholarship Endowment
  • Gretchen Conn Carbaugh Scholarship Endowment
  • Guild Daycare Scholarship
  • The Harry A. Blackmun Endowment
  • Jane Troutman Ensminger ’52 and Richard Ensminger Scholarship Endowment
  • The Mary Elizabeth Hicks and John Temple Evans Memorial Scholarship
  • Suzanne Hodgson Gottling ’56 Scholarship Endowment
  • Esther Lydia Saanum and Julian Emil Jensen Endowment
  • The Catherine Henry Dimmick Memorial Scholarship (preference given to full-time residential students who are single mothers)
  • The Sylvia Scalera Davison ’44 and Mary Meinecke Dee ’44 Scholarship
  • Thomas F. and Kathleen W. Kimes ’52 Women with Children Scholarship
  • The Baker Family Scholarship
Endowments to Fund Daycare for Women with Children Participants
  • Anne Du Daycare Scholarship
  • Christian Jessen Daycare Scholarship (preference given to children of single mothers who are full-time students and whose children attend W.C. Day Care Center)
  • Dorothy L. Stabler Daycare Scholarship Endowment (preference given to children of single mothers who are full-time students and whose children attend W.C. Day Care Center)
  • Edith McKinny and Willard P. Graham Daycare Scholarship Endowment (preference given to children of single mothers who are full-time students and whose children attend W.C. Day Care Center)
  • Joan Mitchell ’63 and Daniel E. Wiley Child Care Scholarship (for child care for children of single mothers enrolled as full-time residential students)
Community Service/Leadership/Activities
  • The Alumnae-Student Contract (TASC) Scholarship Program* (a loan program for students showing potential for leadership, academic merit and character)
  • Curran Scholarship Endowment
  • Filomena Massa Memorial Service Scholarship
  • Marilyn Houser '48 Scholarship Endowment
Unrestricted Scholarships
  • Adelaide Hunt Rowe ’14 Scholarship
  • Anna F. Wells Scholarship
  • Anna Louise Sybrandt Scholarship
  • Anne Petralito Scholarship
  • Alice McDannell ’57 and Ray Drum Scholarship Endowment
  • Ann M. Ewing Ph.D. Memorial Scholarship
  • Anna L. Savacool Scholarship Endowment
  • Anne Morgan Horner Scholarship
  • Arline Eshleman Shannon Scholarship Endowment
  • The Beatrice Fenner Blackadar ’42 Endowment
  • Belle McLellan Pomeroy Scholarship
  • Bernice Cole Prentis Scholarship
  • Betsy Coen Trapuzzano Scholarship Endowment
  • Business Partner Endowed Scholarship
  • Caroline P. Bair Scholarship
  • Charlotte Gemmill ’20 Restricted Scholarship
  • Charity Packer Buchanan Scholarship
  • Clair Wheeler Shepler Scholarship
  • Class of 1919 Centennial Scholarship
  • Class of 1923 Scholarship
  • Cora Elizabeth Lutz Scholarship
  • Col. Thomas A. Scott Memorial Scholarship
  • The Charles S. Coen and Mary Coen Foundation Scholarship Endowment
  • The Margaret Criswell Disert ’20 Honors Scholarship Endowment
  • Dorcas Thomas Memorial Scholarship
  • Dorothy E. G. Teckmeyer Scholarship Fund in Honor of the Class of 1930
  • The Warren N. Nevius Scholarship Endowment
  • Emily Ritner Alter Werkheiser ’24 and Isabel McFarlane Alter Hill ’18 Scholarship Endowment
  • Edwin T. and Mary Niemyer Hollinger Scholarship
  • Eleanor Martin Allen Scholarship Endowment
  • Eleanor F. Rodisch ’40 Scholarship
  • Eleanor S. Hall-Class of 1909 – Scholarship
  • Elizabeth C. Gallagher Scholarship
  • Ella B. Everitt Scholarship
  • Ethelbert Warfield Scholarship
  • Eunice Abbie Dickinson ’19 Scholarship
  • Eleanor Martin Allen Scholarship
  • Eleanor Stuart Fulton Restricted Scholarship
  • Elizabeth S. Baird Scholarship
  • Elizabeth McGeorge Sullivan Education Scholarship
  • Elizabeth Robb Endowed Scholarship
  • Endowment Scholarships
  • The Franklin Financial Scholarship Endowment (F&M Trust)
  • Fannie W. and W. Stanford Hilton Scholarship
  • Gail Scott Kurtz Scholarship Endowment
  • Dorothy L. Gettinger and Fern M. Gettinger ’24 Memorial Scholarship
  • Helen Ininger Scholarship Endowment
  • The Howard R. Tate and Agnes Helen Holden Tate ’15 Scholarship Endowment
  • Helen V. Martin – Class of 1908 – Scholarship
  • Judith C. Hellfach ’52 Scholarship Endowment
  • H.E.R. Scholarship
  • J. G. Reaser Memorial Scholarship
  • J. K. Russell Scholarship
  • Jane R. Ross Scholarship
  • Jean Stapleton Scholarship Endowment
  • Jean Dill Scholarship
  • John C. and Emilie K. McDowell Scholarship
  • Joseph Clark Scholarship
  • Joseph Roszkowski Memorial Scholarship
  • Katie E. Hershey Memorial Scholarship
  • Lennox Endowed Scholarship
  • Lillia Babbitt Hyde Scholarship
  • Louise Lindsay McKnight Scholarship
  • Louise Howell ’38 Memorial Scholarship Endowment
  • The M. Kathryn Glick Scholarship Endowment
  • Margaret and Martha Jamison Scholarship
  • Marjorie Faix Brown Bletcher ’42 Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Mary E. Diamond ’34 Scholarship
  • Mary Louise Tinkler ’45 Scholarship
  • Mary McCleary Lupfer Scholarship
  • Mary Salome Billmeyer Baker
  • Mernie Turrell Howorth Memorial Scholarship
  • Monticello Scholarship – In Memory Of Esther Anne Wright Keller
  • Marguerite McGregor ’51 Scholarship Endowment
  • Marilyn Houser ’48 Scholarship Endowment
  • Marion M. McAtee Scholarship
  • Mary E. Moore ’31 Scholarship
  • Mary I. Stephens ’50 Scholarship
  • Mary Keeny Eberly ’25 Scholarship Endowment
  • Mary Margaret Forney ’37 Scholarship Endowment
  • Miriam C. Matthews ’17 and Miriam M. Haddad ’47 Scholarship
  • Nancy Foster Craig and Nancy Pearl Craig Scholarship
  • Nellie McIlvaine Hoopes Scholarship
  • Norman O. Huber Scholarship
  • Mrs. N. Milton Woods Scholarship
  • Mr. N. Milton Woods Scholarship
  • Mrs. William T. Scheide Memorial Scholarship
  • Olga Bozzan Bastin ’26 Scholarship
  • Patricia W. Telkins '63 and Stephen Telkins Int'l Scholarship
  • Paula Hoch Highman Scholarship Endowment
  • Peggy Hurst ’46 Memorial Scholarship
  • Phyllis King Smith ’43 Scholarship
  • Porter S. Kier Scholarship
  • Pomeroy Family Scholarship
  • Ruth Fagley Codington ’37 Memorial Scholarship
  • S. Elizabeth Yaukey ’31 and Charles A. Bikle Scholarship Endowment
  • The Ester L. Saanum and Julian E. Jensen Memorial Scholarship
  • Sarah Cocharan Coppes Scholarship
  • Sarah Elizabeth Burns Scholarship
  • Surdna Foundation Scholarship
  • Scholarship Fund Restricted
  • Shover Memorial Endowment Scholarship
  • Florence C. Strouss and Charlotte Newcombe Foundation Scholarship
  • The Barron Blewett Hunnicutt Memorial Scholarship
  • The Burger/McClay Scholarship Endowment
  • The Donald B. and Dorothy L. Stabler Scholarship Fund
  • The Edwards Scholarship
  • The Madame Helena Rubenstein Scholarship
  • The Alumnae Association Scholarship
  • The Sarah Anderson Memorial Scholarship
  • The Van Looy Scholarship
  • Theodore B. Westgate Scholarship
  • Verna Parker Scholarship Endowment
  • Wilson College Club of Pittsburgh Scholarship