Students do not need to apply separately for most of these scholarships.  Students who file a FAFSA will automatically be considered for all types of aid, including endowed scholarships, for which they qualify.

Scholarship Type

 

Education

  • Carrie Westfall McCormick Scholarship (preference given to students preparing to teach)
  • Class of 1952 Scholarship in Liberal Arts, Sciences and Education (for first-time or transfer student pursuing teacher certification in these fields)
  • Suzanne Hodgson Gottling ’56 Scholarship Endowment

Financial Need

(* denotes student must be of good academic achievement)

  • Abraham and Mary Cohen Jacobs Scholarship*
  • Allfirst Bank Scholarship* (now M&T Bank)
  • Arline E. Shannon Scholarship Endowment*
  • A.K. Wright Scholarship*
  • AICUP Scholarship - UPS*
  • Carrie Westfall McCormick Scholarship (* and preference given to students preparing to teach)
  • Class of 1954 Memorial Scholarship*
  • Class of 1905 in memory of Mabel Gallagher Wilson*
  • Class of 1950 Scholarship Endowment*
  • Dr. Carl E. Seifert Memorial Scholarship (* and preference for women students who have interest in French or Latin)
  • Elizabeth and Lawrence Dunlap Scholarship (* and preference given to students applying from Lancaster Day School)
  • Ella May Coover Logan Scholarship*
  • The Ester L. Saanum and Julian E. Jensen Memorial Scholarship*
  • Fannie W. and W. Stanford Hilton Scholarship*
  • Marguerite McGregor ’51 Scholarship Endowment*
  • Peter and Sara Jo Mazur Scholarship*
  • Veronica Storey Rollka Memorial Scholarship*

 

Foreign Languages

  • The Marjorie Adair ’48 and Richard H. Parsons Scholarship Endowment (preference given to a U.S. citizen/student taking languages)
  • Mary Belle McElwain – Class of 1898-Scholarship
  • Nancy Jane Criswell – Class of 1889-Scholarship

 

History and Political Science

  • Charlotte I. Davison ’63 History Scholarship
  • Dorothy E. and Leroy Straight Scholarship
  • Julia Dunn Howells ’37 Scholarship

 

Science Scholarships

  • Eleanor Lowe Leaman and William G. Leaman Jr., M.D., Scholarship
  • The Janet Hess Garis ’48 Scholarship for Science
  • Peggy Hurst ’46 Memorial Scholarship (preference for student in sophomore or junior year majoring in chemistry, physics, biology or mathematics)
  • Scholarship to Enhance Biology and Chemistry Learning and Research (SEBCLAR)
  • Viola Ohler ’35 and William H. Phillips Scholarship Endowment (preference given to full-time residential students majoring in mathematics or chemistry)

 

Study Abroad - Global Citizenship Initiative ─ International Students

  • Charlotte Klein Swaim Scholarship Endowment
  • CV Starr Scholarship Endowment
  • Elizabeth Swain Havens Scholarship
  • Elizabeth Titzel Scholarship
  • Global Scholarship Endowment
  • Global Student Exchange Scholarship
  • The Hagop Bogigian Scholarship (women of Armenian descent are eligible)
  • Howard and Elizabeth Guest Endowment for Cross Cultural Understanding
  • Helen L. and Edmund B. Redington and Mary Redington Galbraith Scholarship
  • International Scholarships
  • Lucy A. Bremmer ’51 Global Citizenship Service Learning Award Endowment
  • Patricia W. Telkins ’63 and Stephen Telkins Int'l Scholarship (preference for international students or students with interest in international affairs)
  • Mary McKnight Richards – Class of 1897-Memorial Fund
  • The Varter Bogigian Derarian Scholarship
  • Thomas and Peggy Hyde - for Spanish
  • Robert M and Brenda Ashton Aiken - to Italy for art study

 

Mathematics

  • C. Davison ’47 Mathematics Scholarship Endowment

 

Music

  • Belle Snyder Criswell Scholarship
  • Eydth Thompson Voice Memorial Scholarship
  • Louise Collier Musical Scholarship Endowment
  • Margaret Wilson Philips Scholarship
  • Mabel I. Bashore Scholarship

 

Women With Children Scholarships

  • Elizabeth Patterson Weitzel ’10 Scholarship Endowment
  • Elizabeth Van Blarcom Shirk ’49 Scholarship Endowment
  • Gretchen Conn Carbaugh Scholarship Endowment
  • Guild Daycare Scholarship
  • The Harry A. Blackmun Endowment
  • Jane Troutman Ensminger ’52 and Richard Ensminger Scholarship Endowment
  • The Mary Elizabeth Hicks and John Temple Evans Memorial Scholarship
  • Suzanne Hodgson Gottling ’56 Scholarship Endowment
  • Esther Lydia Saanum and Julian Emil Jensen Endowment
  • The Catherine Henry Dimmick Memorial Scholarship (preference given to full-time residential students who are single mothers)
  • The Sylvia Scalera Davison ’44 and Mary Meinecke Dee ’44 Scholarship
  • Thomas F. and Kathleen W. Kimes ’52 Women with Children Scholarship
  • The Baker Family Scholarship

 

Endowments to Fund Daycare for Women With Children Participants

  • Anne Du Daycare Scholarship
  • Christian Jessen Daycare Scholarship (preference given to children of single mothers who are full-time students and whose children attend W.C. Day Care Center)
  • Dorothy L. Stabler Daycare Scholarship Endowment (preference given to children of single mothers who are full-time students and whose children attend W.C. Day Care Center)
  • Edith McKinny and Willard P. Graham Daycare Scholarship Endowment (preference given to children of single mothers who are full-time students and whose children attend W.C. Day Care Center)
  • Joan Mitchell ’63 and Daniel E. Wiley Child Care Scholarship (for child care for children of single mothers enrolled as full-time residential students)

 

Community Service/Leadership/Activities

  • Curran Scholarship Endowment
  • Filomena Massa Memorial Service Scholarship
  • Marilyn Houser '48 Scholarship Endowment

 

Unrestricted Scholarships

  • Adelaide Hunt Rowe ’14 Scholarship
  • Anna F. Wells Scholarship
  • Anna Louise Sybrandt Scholarship
  • Anne Petralito Scholarship
  • Alice McDannell ’57 and Ray Drum Scholarship Endowment
  • Ann M. Ewing Ph.D. Memorial Scholarship
  • Anna L. Savacool Scholarship Endowment
  • Anne Morgan Horner Scholarship
  • Arline Eshleman Shannon Scholarship Endowment
  • The Beatrice Fenner Blackadar ’42 Endowment
  • Belle McLellan Pomeroy Scholarship
  • Bernice Cole Prentis Scholarship
  • Betsy Coen Trapuzzano Scholarship Endowment
  • Business Partner Endowed Scholarship
  • Caroline P. Bair Scholarship
  • Charlotte Gemmill ’20 Restricted Scholarship
  • Charity Packer Buchanan Scholarship
  • Clair Wheeler Shepler Scholarship
  • Class of 1919 Centennial Scholarship
  • Class of 1923 Scholarship
  • Cora Elizabeth Lutz Scholarship
  • Col. Thomas A. Scott Memorial Scholarship
  • The Charles S. Coen and Mary Coen Foundation Scholarship Endowment
  • The Margaret Criswell Disert ’20 Honors Scholarship Endowment
  • Dorcas Thomas Memorial Scholarship
  • Dorothy E. G. Teckmeyer Scholarship Fund in Honor of the Class of 1930
  • The Warren N. Nevius Scholarship Endowment
  • Emily Ritner Alter Werkheiser ’24 and Isabel McFarlane Alter Hill ’18 Scholarship Endowment
  • Edwin T. and Mary Niemyer Hollinger Scholarship
  • Eleanor Martin Allen Scholarship Endowment
  • Eleanor F. Rodisch ’40 Scholarship
  • Eleanor S. Hall-Class of 1909 – Scholarship
  • Elizabeth C. Gallagher Scholarship
  • Ella B. Everitt Scholarship
  • Ethelbert Warfield Scholarship
  • Eunice Abbie Dickinson ’19 Scholarship
  • Eleanor Martin Allen Scholarship
  • Eleanor Stuart Fulton Restricted Scholarship
  • Elizabeth S. Baird Scholarship
  • Elizabeth McGeorge Sullivan Education Scholarship
  • Elizabeth Robb Endowed Scholarship
  • Endowment Scholarships
  • The Franklin Financial Scholarship Endowment (F&M Trust)
  • Fannie W. and W. Stanford Hilton Scholarship
  • Gail Scott Kurtz Scholarship Endowment
  • Dorothy L. Gettinger and Fern M. Gettinger ’24 Memorial Scholarship
  • Helen Ininger Scholarship Endowment
  • The Howard R. Tate and Agnes Helen Holden Tate ’15 Scholarship Endowment
  • Helen V. Martin – Class of 1908 – Scholarship
  • Judith C. Hellfach ’52 Scholarship Endowment
  • H.E.R. Scholarship
  • J. G. Reaser Memorial Scholarship
  • J. K. Russell Scholarship
  • Jane R. Ross Scholarship
  • Jean Stapleton Scholarship Endowment
  • Jean Dill Scholarship
  • John C. and Emilie K. McDowell Scholarship
  • Joseph Clark Scholarship
  • Joseph Roszkowski Memorial Scholarship
  • Katie E. Hershey Memorial Scholarship
  • Lennox Endowed Scholarship
  • Lillia Babbitt Hyde Scholarship
  • Louise Lindsay McKnight Scholarship
  • Louise Howell ’38 Memorial Scholarship Endowment
  • The M. Kathryn Glick Scholarship Endowment
  • Margaret and Martha Jamison Scholarship
  • Marjorie Faix Brown Bletcher ’42 Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Mary E. Diamond ’34 Scholarship
  • Mary Louise Tinkler ’45 Scholarship
  • Mary McCleary Lupfer Scholarship
  • Mary Salome Billmeyer Baker
  • Mernie Turrell Howorth Memorial Scholarship
  • Monticello Scholarship – In Memory Of Esther Anne Wright Keller
  • Marguerite McGregor ’51 Scholarship Endowment
  • Marilyn Houser ’48 Scholarship Endowment
  • Marion M. McAtee Scholarship
  • Mary E. Moore ’31 Scholarship
  • Mary I. Stephens ’50 Scholarship
  • Mary Keeny Eberly ’25 Scholarship Endowment
  • Mary Margaret Forney ’37 Scholarship Endowment
  • Miriam C. Matthews ’17 and Miriam M. Haddad ’47 Scholarship
  • Nancy Foster Craig and Nancy Pearl Craig Scholarship
  • Nellie McIlvaine Hoopes Scholarship
  • Norman O. Huber Scholarship
  • Mrs. N. Milton Woods Scholarship
  • Mr. N. Milton Woods Scholarship
  • Mrs. William T. Scheide Memorial Scholarship
  • Olga Bozzan Bastin ’26 Scholarship
  • Patricia W. Telkins '63 and Stephen Telkins Int'l Scholarship
  • Paula Hoch Highman Scholarship Endowment
  • Peggy Hurst ’46 Memorial Scholarship
  • Phyllis King Smith ’43 Scholarship
  • Porter S. Kier Scholarship
  • Pomeroy Family Scholarship
  • Ruth Fagley Codington ’37 Memorial Scholarship
  • S. Elizabeth Yaukey ’31 and Charles A. Bikle Scholarship Endowment
  • The Ester L. Saanum and Julian E. Jensen Memorial Scholarship
  • Sarah Cocharan Coppes Scholarship
  • Sarah Elizabeth Burns Scholarship
  • Surdna Foundation Scholarship
  • Scholarship Fund Restricted
  • Shover Memorial Endowment Scholarship
  • Florence C. Strouss and Charlotte Newcombe Foundation Scholarship
  • The Barron Blewett Hunnicutt Memorial Scholarship
  • The Burger/McClay Scholarship Endowment
  • The Donald B. and Dorothy L. Stabler Scholarship Fund
  • The Edwards Scholarship
  • The Madame Helena Rubenstein Scholarship
  • The Alumnae Association Scholarship
  • The Sarah Anderson Memorial Scholarship
  • The Van Looy Scholarship
  • Theodore B. Westgate Scholarship
  • Verna Parker Scholarship Endowment
  • Wilson College Club of Pittsburgh Scholarship