You have 60 days from graduation or completion of studies to leave the country.   Students who withdraw from their program or do not re-enroll must leave the US within 30 days.  If you overstay this, you are in violation of your immigration status.   Students may also have their SEVIS record transferred to another institution to which they have been admitted if they have maintained status.