Wilson College honored students and faculty members at its annual Academic Awards ceremony held Friday, May 3, in the Harry R. Brooks Complex for Science, Mathematics and Technology.

The following students and faculty received awards:

Wilson 2019 Disert Scholar Joy Merchant.
Wilson 2019 Disert Scholar Joy Merchant, left, with Dean of the Faculty Elissa Heil.

Edward and Sarah Anderson Psychology Prize, which is given to a graduating senior for outstanding scholarship in the discipline of psychology, was awarded to Heather Schuler.

James Applegate Award, which is awarded to a student with an interest in drama and theater, went to two students: Nicole Downey and Kelsey Winton.

Suzanne Blumenthal Prize in French, which is awarded to a graduating senior for academic excellence in the disciplines of French language and Francophone cultures, was given to Evan Kelly.

The C. Elizabeth Boyd ’33 Award, which is given to a senior member of Orchesis for outstanding performance and choreographic contributions to the group and in recognition of artistic development, went to Ashley Henderson.

Lucy Bremmer Global Citizenship Award, awarded to a student who participates in the service learning component of Wilson’s global citizenship initiative and provides assistance with expenses and travel to another country, was given to two students: Kaitlynn Bjonnes and Patricia Mari-Marquez.

CRC Press General Chemistry Award, given for outstanding achievement in general chemistry, was awarded to two students: Megan Wingert and Alyssa Wood.


Professor John Elia with Margaret Strode Haines Award winner Ethan Kron.

Marel Harlow Cheng Memorial Prize, awarded to a student who has done well in international studies or has made some noticeable contributions to international understanding, went to Evan Kelly.

Class of 1957 Civic Engagement Award, given to a student who exemplifies civic engagement at Wilson College through involvement in volunteer roles on and off campus, was awarded to Jessica Larkin.

Virginia Dodd Cooper Prize, awarded is a junior or senior who has demonstrated excellence in French and in all of his/her academic work, went to Heather Schuler.

Regina Shaputnic Cuomo Mathematics Award, given to a student or students who exhibit outstanding ability and are pursuing a major in mathematics, was awarded to Nicholas Beitzell.

Margaret Criswell Disert Honors Scholarship, given to a rising senior who has, in the judgment of the selection committee, submitted the proposal for senior advanced study and research considered most worthy of support, was awarded to Joy Merchant.  

Estep-Lawson Memorial Prize, awarded to a student in lower-level French course who demonstrates excellence and shows future promise in French studies, went to Jessica Rice.


Dean of Students Mary Beth Wilson and Wilson Chaplain Derek Wadlington with Keion Adams, winner of the Gloria Randle Scott-Frances Richards Hesselbein Prize and the Catherine Herr Langdon Award.

Mildred Franklin Prize, given to a senior for excellence in Latin or Greek and who has shown an understanding of the literature and thought of ancient civilizations, was awarded to Alyssa Engel-Swift.

Donna Gomer VMT ADP Award for an adult degree student displaying excellence in the study of veterinary medical technology went to Trista Kalathas.

Davison Greenawalt Grove Award, which is given to a member of the junior or senior class participating in research in physical and life sciences, was awarded to Zachary McMaster.

Richard C. Grove Award in Business and Economics, which goes to a student who has demonstrated outstanding ability and distinguished themselves academically in accounting, business administration, financial mathematics or economics, was awarded to Natasha Goessel.

Dorle Haas Memorial Prize, awarded to a senior for outstanding service within the greater Chambersburg area, was given to Noel Robinson.

Margaret Strode Haines Award, which recognizes a student with outstanding qualities of scholarship, interest in the humanities and strength of body, mind and spirit, was given to Ethan Kron.

Gloria Randle Scott-Frances Richards Hesselbein Prize, awarded to the senior who has demonstrated outstanding volunteer service during their four years at Wilson College, was given to Keion Adams.

Joanne Harrison Hopkins Literary Achievement Award, given for the finest piece of imaginative literature in fiction, poetry or drama produced during the academic year, went to Patricia Mari-Marquez.


Earthwatch Prize winner Nicole Downey with Dean Heil.

Lt. Col. William A. Knaus Award for Veteran’s Service, which is awarded in memory of Lt. Col. William A. Knaus─father of Wilson College President Barbara K. Mistick─to the veteran in the senior class with the highest academic achievement, went to Seth Watts.

Josef Michael Kellinger German or Foreign Language Award for a student who has demonstrated excellence in German or foreign language studies was given to Elsa Zavala Hurtado.

Catherine Herr Langdon Award is, by vote of the students with the approval of the Dean of Students and the President of the College, bestowed upon a senior or seniors who have demonstrated academic excellence and who have fully, unselfishly and willingly given comfort, compassion, encouragement, guidance, help and understanding to fellow students during the year and was awarded to Keion Adams.

Mary-Eleanor Maule Travel Grant, awarded to graduating seniors or students entering their junior or senior years for travel planned in support of study in Spanish, was given to two students: Desiree Serrano and Elsa Schaefer.

Alta Lindsay McElwain Prize, awarded to the best student in Latin or Greek in the freshman class, went to Savannah Bell-Bussler.

Robert Shannon McElwain Prize, awarded to the best student in mathematics, went to Joshua Howells.

Helen Adams Nutting History Prize, presented to the member of the junior or senior class who has demonstrated outstanding ability in the field of history, was given to Jennifer Murphy.


Richard C. Grove Award winner Natasha Goessel, center, with Richard and Cynthia Grove.

Organic Chemistry Award, given to the student in organic chemistry who earned the highest grades for the year, went to two students: Lilian Boyle and Rianon McKee.

Outstanding Peer Teacher Award, given to honor exemplary service as a First-Year Seminar peer teacher for the year, went to Lauren Monahan.

Nicky Hoffman Reich Award, given to the student whose work with animals shows commitment to humane treatment, was awarded to Molly Lemke.

Helga Rist Prize, which is given to a dedicated, successful, American Wilson College foreign language student who has demonstrated integrity, promise and potential, was awarded to Caylin Walp.

John D. Rose Award in Environmental Studies, given to an outstanding junior majoring in environmental studies or biology to fund a summer research project or internship, went to Grace Ruback.

William and Ivy Saylor Prize, established through the Academy of American Poets to support young poets at colleges nationwide, was awarded to Molly Lemke.

Grace Tyson Schlichter Award in Communications, which is given to a senior who has shown general academic excellence and outstanding promise for a career in a field of communications, went to Ian Frazier.

Mary Beers Sheppard Prize, awarded to the member of the senior class who has shown the keenest understanding and appreciation of literature, was given to Evan Hoke.


E. Grace White Summer Scholarship winner Abbey Heinbaugh with Professor Brad Engle.

Joan M. Thuebel ’52 Earthwatch Prize, which sponsors a Wilson student or faculty member to participate in an Earthwatch Institute project of his or her choosing, was awarded to Nicole Downey.

William P. Van Looy Business Prize, awarded to the junior or senior business and economics major who has demonstrated excellence in business studies and in service to the well-being of both the Wilson College community and larger community, went to Abigail Siner.

E. Grace White Prize, which is awarded to a senior whose major field is biology or biochemistry, and who has demonstrated outstanding achievement and plans a career involving the biological sciences, was given to Zachary McMaster.

E. Grace White Summer Scholarship, which is awarded to outstanding juniors in biology for use at approved laboratories, was awarded to three students: Abbey Heinbaugh, Rianon McKee and Samuel Ritter.

Wilson College Education Award, given to one elementary education major and a student preparing for teacher certification in a secondary school level who have shown outstanding achievement in both their academic studies and in their professional preparation, was awarded to Brenna Shilling and Benjamin Wingerd.

Wilson Equestrian Award, which goes to a graduating senior who has excelled in academics and equitation, went to Kayley Thompson.

The Wilson College Fine Arts Prize, awarded to a graduating senior for outstanding achievement in both art history and studio art, went to Donna Werling.


Class of 1957 Civic Engagement Award winner Jessica Larkin with Wilson Chaplain Derek Wadlington.

Wilson College Nursing Department Award, which is awarded to a student who has demonstrated continuous support of the nursing department through hard work and efforts that echo the department’s philosophy, was given to two students: Shelby Fogus and Cathy Rice.

Wilson College Nursing Clinical Leadership Award, given annually to a student who demonstrates outstanding overall ability to excel in his or her clinical work within the nursing program, went to Heather Robinson.

Wilson College Nursing Leadership Award, presented to a student who has demonstrated nursing leadership abilities both outside and inside the classroom, was awarded to Rachael Garland.

Wilson College Scholar-Athletes, those who have maintained a grade-point average of 3.4 or higher and participated in at least one Wilson varsity athletic team, are: Keion Adams, Jasmine Bankert, Ashlee Bourquin, Meghan Bradley, Jennifer Cail, Jenna Carty, Tiffany Cobb, Payton Dziemburski, Lamar Estep, Ian Firestone, Ian Frazier. Joshua Harvey, Ashley Henderson, Aaron Hoke, Evan Hoke, Kieren Marshall, Brianna Martin, Oliver Perry, Megan Potter, Hannah Quarry, Katelyn Roth, Grace Ruback, Aaron Russ, Ethan Russ, Katie Shank, Carrie Stemple, Justin Vizzi, Caylin Walp and Amber Watkins.


From left, Abigail Berkey, Dean Heil, Edward Wells and Susan Livermore.

Carolyn Zeleny Prize, which goes to a sociology student in the junior or senior class on the basis of academic excellence and/or community service, was awarded to Aaron Hoke.

Several faculty members were honored during the awards ceremony, including the following faulty who received the Donald F. Bletz Award for Excellence in Teaching: senior faculty award, Edward Wells, professor of environmental studies; junior faculty award, Abigail Berkey, assistant professor of biology; and adjunct faculty award, Susan Livermore, adjunct instructor of English.

 

Published: May 6, 2019